Privacy policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

Luton Town Supporters’ Trust (“LTST”)

 

Summary of how we use your data

  • LTST uses your personal data to interact with you and inform you of news, events and other issues that may be of interest.
  • Data is shared with third party service providers only where required to support the activities of LTST (e.g., for website hosting or database storage purposes).
  • Where we rely on your consent, you can withdraw this consent at any time.
  • Our privacy policy sets out more details of this processing, including details of your data protection rights, including your right to object to certain processing.

What does this policy cover?

This policy describes how LTST (also referred to as “we” or “us”) will make use of your data when you interact with us and our website.

It also describes your data protection rights, including a right to object to some of the processing which LTST carries out. More information about your rights, and how to exercise them, is set out in the “What rights do I have?” section.

What information do we collect?

We collect and process personal data about you when you interact with us and our website.  This includes:

  • your name, username and password;
  • your gender;
  • your age/date of birth;
  • your home address, email address and phone number;
  • your payment and delivery details, including billing and delivery addresses and credit card details, where you make purchases from us;
  • your marketing preferences, including any consents you have given us; and
  • information related to the browser or device you use to access our website.

What information do we receive from third parties?

Sometimes, we receive information about you from third parties. In particular, we may receive personal data about you from Luton Town Football Club 2020 Limited (“Club“) in the event that you join LTST or renew your LTST membership via the paper or online channels offered by the Club, such as:

  • your name, username and password;
  • your gender;
  • your age/date of birth;
  • your home address, email address and phone number; and
  • your marketing preferences, including any consents you have given us.

How do we use this information, and what is the legal basis for this use?

We process this personal data for the following purposes:

  • To fulfil a contract, or take steps linked to a contract: this is relevant where you make a purchase from us or enter a competition we run. This includes:
    • taking payments;
    • communicating with you; and
    • providing customer services and arranging the delivery or other provision of products, prizes or services.
  • Where you give us consent:
    • we will send you direct marketing in relation to our relevant products and services, or other products and services provided by us, our affiliates and carefully selected partners;
    • we place cookies and use similar technologies in accordance with our Cookies Policy and the information provided to you when those technologies are used; and
    • on other occasions where we ask you for consent, we will use the data for the purpose which we explain at that time.
  • For purposes which are required by law:
    • In response to requests by government or law enforcement authorities conducting an investigation.

Withdrawing consent or otherwise objecting to direct marketing

Wherever we rely on your consent, you will always be able to withdraw that consent, although we may have other legal grounds for processing your data for other purposes, such as those set out above. In some cases, we are able to send you direct marketing without your consent, where we rely on our legitimate interests.  You have an absolute right to opt-out of direct marketing, or profiling we carry out for direct marketing, at any time. You can do this by following the instructions in the communication where this is an electronic message, or by contacting us using the details set out below.

Who will we share this data with, where and when?

Personal data may be shared with government authorities and/or law enforcement officials if required for the purposes above, if mandated by law or if required for the legal protection of our legitimate interests in compliance with applicable laws.

Personal data will also be shared with third party service providers, who will process it on behalf of LTST for the purposes identified above. In particular, we use third party providers of website hosting and maintenance, and data storage.

In the event that the business is sold or integrated with another business, your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s adviser and will be passed to the new owners of the business.

What rights do I have?

 

You have the right to ask us for a copy of your personal data; to correct, delete or restrict (stop any active) processing of your personal data; and to obtain the personal data you provide to us for a contract or with your consent in a structured, machine readable format, and to ask us to share (port) this data to another controller.

In addition, you can object to the processing of your personal data in some circumstances (in particular, where we don’t have to process the data to meet a contractual or other legal requirement, or where we are using the data for direct marketing).

These rights may be limited, for example if fulfilling your request would reveal personal data about another person, where they would infringe the rights of a third party (including our rights) or if you ask us to delete information which we are required by law to keep or have compelling legitimate interests in keeping. Relevant exemptions are included in both the GDPR and in the Data Protection Act 2018. We will inform you of relevant exemptions we rely upon when responding to any request you make.

To exercise any of these rights, or to obtain other information, such as a copy of a legitimate interests balancing test, you can get in touch with us – using the details set out below. If you have unresolved concerns, you have the right to complain to an EU data protection authority where you live, work or where you believe a breach may have occurred. This likely to be the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK.

For LTST membership the provision of certain information is mandatory: if relevant data is not provided, then we will not be able to process your membership. All other provision of your information is optional.

How do I get in touch with you?

We hope that we can satisfy queries you may have about the way we process your data. If you have any concerns about how we process your data, or would like to opt out of direct marketing, you can get in touch at admin@lutontownsupporterstrust.com or by writing to 17 Grove Place, Bedford, MK40 3JJ.

How long will you retain my data?

Where we process membership data, we do this for as long as you are a member and for a short period after this (to allow us to confirm that membership will not be renewed).

Where we process personal data for marketing purposes or with your consent, we process the data until you ask us to stop and for a short period after this (to allow us to implement your requests). We also keep a record of the fact that you have asked us not to send you direct marketing or to process your data indefinitely so that we can respect your request in future.

Where we process personal data for site security purposes, we retain it for six months.

Where we process personal data in connection with performing a contract or for a competition, we keep the data for six years from your last interaction with us.

Cookies Policy

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies.These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies.They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies.These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On FacebookVisit Us On Youtube